Eli Roth

GQ 2011 "Men of the Year" Party - Arrivals

Roth in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Eli Raphael Roth

Place of Birth: Newton, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 18, 1972

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Eli Roth is an American director, producer, writer, and actor.

Eli is the son of Cora, a painter, and Sheldon Roth, a psychiatrist, psychoanalyst, and clinical professor.

Eli’s paternal grandfather was Milton Morris David Roth (the son of Max Roth and Esther Stella Randel). Milton was born in New York, to parents from Hungary. Max was the son of Herman Roth and Sarah Braun. Esther was the daughter of Pinkas/Pincus Randel/Rendel and Lillian Libbie/Liba Sheufeld.

Eli’s paternal grandmother was Anna Cohen (the daughter of Jacob Cohen and Gussie Rosanoff). Anna was born in New York. Jacob was born in Russia. Gussie was born in Kyiv, the daughter of Bernard Rosanoff and Pearl Goldberg.

Eli’s maternal grandfather was Philip Bialis/Biolis (the son of Gershon/Harry Bialis and Minnie/Mindel). Philip was born in Podlaskie, Poland.

Eli’s maternal grandmother was Libby/Libbie Lang (the daughter of Isaac/Isak Reuben/Rubin Lang and Chaya Hinde “Annie” Gouldner/Goldner). Libby was born in New York, to parents from Austria.

Source: Eli’s maternal grandmother, Libby Lang, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    ROTH is an awesome name i like it so much

    does anybody remember ASHER ROTH ? THE ONE HIT WONDER

  2. Check7t says:

    The Bear Jew…

  3. lookatme says:

    That’s a Jewish name Eli and Roth

  4. zuzanna says:

    he donno history…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.