Ed O’Neill

16th Annual Global Green USA Millennium Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Edward Leonard O’Neill

Place of Birth: Youngstown, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 12, 1946

Ethnicity: Irish

Ed O’Neill is an American actor. He is the star of the television series Married… with Children and Modern Family.

Ed is the son of Ruth Ann (Quinlan) and Edward Phillip O’Neill, both of Irish Catholic background. Ed is married to actress Catherine Rusoff, with whom he has two children.

Ed’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Francis O’Neill. Joseph was born in Ohio.

Ed’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Naughton (the daughter of Cormick Naughton and Mary Welsh). Margaret was born in Ohio. Cormick was Irish. Mary was the daughter of Mary C.

Ed’s maternal grandfather was Leonard Quinlan (the son of William J. Quinlan and Mary Ellen Keating/Kaden). Leonard was born in Ohio. William was born in Ohio, the son of Irish parents, Timothy Quinlan, from Tipperary, and Ellen Tyrrell.

Ed’s maternal grandmother was named Ethel Conroy. Ethel was born in Pennsylvania.

Source: Genealogy of Ed O’Neill – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.