Don Ameche

by Lil Vacha on May 4, 2010

Birth Name: Dominic Felix Amici

Date of Birth: May 31, 1908

Place of Birth: Kenosha, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Death: December 6, 1993

Place of Death: Scottsdale, Arizona

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*German, English, Scottish, Irish (mother)

Don Ameche was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Cocoon (1985).

His father, Felice/Felix Amici, was Italian, from Montemonaco, Province of Ascoli Piceno, Marche, Italy. His mother, Barbara Edda (Hertel), had German, English, Scottish, and Irish ancestry. He was married to Honore Prendergast, until her death. The couple had six children.

Don’s paternal grandparents were Domenico Amici (the son of Giuseppe Amici) and Caterina Marini.

Don’s maternal grandfather was George W. Hertel (the son of Mathias Hertel and Mary Nellie Lee). Mathias was German.

Don’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Teal (the daughter of Samuel Teal and Margaret Jane Pickens).

Source: Genealogy of Don Ameche (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers January 5, 2018 at 6:51 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic January 30, 2018 at 7:45 pm

no sorry

andrew November 8, 2015 at 1:22 pm

Don’s father, Felice/Felix, was born in Montemonaco, Province of Ascoli Piceno, Marche, Italy.

Don’s paternal grandparents were Domenico Amici (the son of Giuseppe Amici) and Caterina Marini.

Previous post:

Next post: