Connie Sellecca

ABC Televisions 75th Anniversity Celebration

Birth Name: Concetta Sellecchia

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York, US

Date of Birth: May 25, 1955

Ethnicity: Italian

Connie Selleca is an American actress, producer, and model.

Her father, Primo Sellecchia, was an Italian immigrant, from Ocre, Province of L’Aquila, Abruzzo. Her mother, Marianna “Ann” (Acampora), was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Connie’s maternal grandparents were Raffaelle/Ralph Acampora (the son of Ferdinando Acampora and Marianna Ruocco) and Rosa/Rose Desiderio (the daughter of Guiseppe Disederio and Theresa Orlando).

Sources: Genealogy of Connie Sellecca (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Immigration record of Connie’s father – https://familysearch.org

Connie’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.