Chris Brown

by ethnic on August 28, 2008

Birth Name: Christopher Maurice Brown

Place of Birth: Tappahannock, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 5, 1989

Ethnicity: African-American

Chris Brown is an American singer, songwriter, and actor.

His parents, Joyce Amy (Bundy) Hawkins and Clinton Maurice Brown, are both African-American. A picture of Chris with his mother can be seen here.

Chris has stated that he has Pamunkey Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Chris has a daughter with Nia Guzman.

Chris’s paternal grandfather is Charles Randolph Brown (the son of Lester Brown and Bertha Newman).

Chris’s paternal grandmother is Mary Elizabeth Baylor (the daughter of Hampton Baylor and Bertha Gaines).

Chris’s maternal grandfather is Clifton William Bundy, Sr. (the son of Benjamin/Ben Baylor Bundy and Adell/Ada Byrd).

Chris’s maternal grandmother is Mary Elsie Blagmon (the daughter of Robert Lindsey Blagmon and Rebecca Saunders). Robert was the son of William Blagmon and Lucy.

Sources: Obituary of Chris’s great-uncle, Thomas Henry Blagmon (the brother of Chris’s maternal grandmother, Mary Elsie Blagmon) – http://www.dailyprogress.com

Chris’s statement on his Native American ancestry – http://indiancountrytodaymedianetwork.com

Joe Seer/bigstock.com

{ 47 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: