Chloe Dykstra

by stlucas on January 29, 2017

Birth Name: Chloe Frances Dykstra

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 15, 1988

Ethnicity: Dutch, Frisian, Irish, German, English, Welsh

Chloe Dykstra is an American actress, cosplayer, and model. She is the daughter of special effects artist John Charles Dykstra and Cass McCune (born Catherine Louise McCune). Chloe was raised in Sherman Oaks, California. Her parents are pictured here.

Chloe has stated that she is Dutch. Her surname is of Dutch/Frisian origin.

Chloe’s paternal grandfather is John Dale Dykstra (the son of Watson John Dykstra and Pearl Moore). Watson was born in Iowa, the son of John Dykstra, who was Dutch, and of Jetske Terpstra/Tyrpstra, who was of Dutch descent. Pearl was born in Iowa, the daughter of Stephen Moore and Mary Oldham.

Chloe’s paternal grandmother is Betty Katherine Reusch (the daughter of Bernard/Bernie Charles Reusch and Celia/Cecelia C. Price). Bernard was born in Iowa, the son of Charles Reusch, who was German, and of Roxana/Roxy Brown Moyer. Celia was born in North Dakota, the daughter of John Price and Susan Thomas, who were from Wales.

Chloe’s maternal grandparents likely are Lewis Edward McCune and Frances Louise Shook.

Sources: Marriage record of Chloe’s paternal grandparents, John Dale Dykstra and Betty Katherine Reusch – https://familysearch.org

Chloe’s paternal grandfather, John Dale Dykstra on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chloe’s paternal great-grandparents, Watson John Dykstra and Pearl Moore – https://familysearch.org

Chloe’s paternal great-grandfather, Watson John Dykstra, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chloe’s paternal grandmother, Betty Katherine Reusch, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Chloe’s paternal great-grandfather, Bernard/Bernie Charles Reusch – https://familysearch.org

Chloe’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Roxana/Roxy Brown Moyer, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah August 5, 2017 at 2:11 pm

Grandparents marriage record:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K86Y-KX1

Transcription error:
Peral Mure-> Pearl Moore
Hinako Lauro Reusch->Bernard Charles Reusch
Price Cardia->Price, Cecelia
It’s like they didn’t even try. Only ”Bernard” was a bit tricky to read.

Grandfather on a census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJL-WPN

Great-grandparents marriage record:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KLW6-3SC

Great-grandfather on a census
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M92T-984

Grandmother on a census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJG-YCY

Great-grandfather’s birth record:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q24D-587P

Great-great-grandmother on a census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDV1-9M7

Paternal grandparents were John Dale Dykstra and Betty Katherine Reusch.
John was the son of Watson John Dykstra and Pearl Moore.
Watson was the son of John Dykstra (son of Lyman Dykstra and Shoukje Bosma) and Jetske Terpstra/Tyrpstra (Gertrude on that census is Gertrude Tilma, his step-mother).
Pearl Moore was the daughter of Stephen Moore and Mary Oldham.
Betty Reusch was the daughter of Bernard Charles Reusch and Celia/Cecelia Price.
Bernard was the son of Charles Reusch and Roxana Brown Moyer (parents Samuel Moyer and Susan Young).
Celia was the daughter of John Price and Susan Thomas. John and Susan change from English to Welsh on different censi, but I think it’s safe to say that at least Susan was Welsh.

bablah August 5, 2017 at 2:17 pm

I think these are her mother’s parents, but I’m not 100% sure.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K86T-Z3J

bablah August 6, 2017 at 3:29 pm

follers, can you add this?

Previous post:

Next post: