Jeff Horn

Birth Name: Jeffrey Horn, Jr.

Place of Birth: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: 4 February, 1988

Ethnicity: Frisian/Dutch, Irish, German, English, Welsh

Jeff Horn is an Australian professional boxer. He competed from 2013 to 2020, and held the WBO welterweight title from 2017 to 2018. He is nicknamed “The Hornet” and “The Fighting Schoolteacher.”

Jeff is the son of Leasa “Liza” Dykstra and Jeff Horn, a builder. He is a second cousin of politician Graham Quirk, who was Lord Mayor of Brisbane. He is married to Joanna “Jo” Buckley, with whom he has a daughter.

Jeff’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Niclas Horn.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was Raymond “Ray” Horn (the son of Robert Henry “Bob” Horn and Ruby Willett). Ray fought exhibition boxing matches in the Queensland outback during the 1930s. Jeff’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of German emigrants, Johann Jacob “John” Horn and Eva Margaretha Diehm, both of Wertheim am Main, Baden, now part of Baden-W├╝rttemberg. Ruby’s father, Thomas Willett, was the son of an English emigrant, Joseph Willett, of Battle, Sussex, now East Sussex, and of an Irish emigrant, Angelina Speering, of Adare, County Limerick. Jeff’s great-grandmother Ruby’s mother, Ann Catherine “Annie” Austin, was the daughter of an English emigrant, Thomas “Tom” Austin, of Suffolk, and of a Welsh emigrant, Eliza Hughes, of Ruabon, Wrexham.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather was named Jacob “Jack” Dykstra. Jacob was a Dutch emigrant, from Haulerwijk, Ooststellingwerf, Friesland.

Jeff’s maternal grandmother was named Marie Ann McCarthy. Marie Ann was Australian, of Irish descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Jeff’s paternal great-aunt – http://www.genealogy.com

Marriage record of Jeff’s maternal grandparents, Jacob Dykstra and Marie Ann McCarthy – https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au

Immigration records of Jeff’s maternal grandfather, Jacob Dykstra – https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Jeff now has a daughter.

    Ray is the son of Robert Henry “Bob” Horn and Ruby Willett. Bob was the son of German emigrants, Johann Jacob “John” Horn and Eva Margaretha Diehm, both of Wertheim am Main, Baden (now part of Baden-W├╝rttemberg). Ruby’s father, Thomas Willett, was the son of an English emigrant, Joseph Willett, of Battle, Sussex (now East Sussex), and of an Irish emigrant, Angelina Speering, of Adare, County Limerick. Ruby’s mother, Ann Catherine “Annie” Austin, was the daughter of an English emigrant, Thomas “Tom” Austin, of Suffolk, and of a Welsh emigrant, Eliza Hughes, of Ruabon, Wrexham.

    Jeff’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Niclas Horn.

    Here are some more immigration records of Jacob Dykstra – https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1945145
    https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5058619

    Genealogy of Jeff’s paternal grandaunt, Jean Austin (Horn) Quirk – http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/o/r/Tony-Horn/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0020.html

  2. Manila says:

    Jeff’s paternal grandfather is Raymond “Ray” Horn.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.