Chelsea Handler

"Movie 43" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Chelsea Joy Handler

Place of Birth: Livingston, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 25, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, likely Polish (mother)

Chelsea Handler is an American actress, comedian, writer, producer, television personality, and gay rights activist. She has hosted the show Chelsea since May 2016. She previously hosted the show Chelsea Lately from 2007 to 2014.

Her father, Melvin Handler, is Ashkenazi Jewish (from a family from Austria and Ukraine). Her mother, Margareta “Rita” (Stöcker), an immigrant born in Herne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, was of the Mormon (LDS) faith, and was of German, and likely about one quarter Polish, ancestry. Chelsea was raised in Reform Judaism, and had a Bat Mitzvah ceremony.

Chelsea’s paternal grandfather was named Jacob Handler. Jacob was an Austrian Jewish immigrant.

Chelsea’s paternal grandmother was Yetta Spector (the daughter of Israel Spektor and Mindel Weitzer). Yetta was a Jewish emigrant, from Podillya, Baryshivs’kyi district, Kyivs’ka oblast, Ukraine.

Chelsea’s maternal grandfather was Karl Max Stoecker/Stöcker (the son of Kaspar Heinrich Stoecker/Stöcker and Martha Mathilde Kaminski). Karl was born in Bochum, Westfalen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. Kaspar and Martha were both born in Dortmund, Westfalen. Kaspar’s mother was named Laura. Martha was the daughter of Friedrich Kaminski and Mathilda Demski; their surnames indicate likely Polish ancestry.

Chelsea’s maternal grandmother was Elisabeth Alma Schielke (the daughter of Otto Friedrich Schielke and Alma Martha Busse). Elisabeth was born in Recklinghausen, Westfalen. Otto was born in Berent, Nieder-Hornikau, Westfalen, the son of Johann Ferdinand Schielke and Friederike Domress. Alma was born in Olvenstedt, Sachsen, Prussia, the daughter of Johann Christian Busse and Maria Trippler.

Sources: http://seattletimes.nwsource.com

Genealogy of Chelsea Handler – http://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

34 Responses

  1. Masterlord says:

    Kim Basingers lost twin?

  2. xoxo says:

    Typical white trash.

  3. Capricious says:

    You can see the dark roots in her hair.

    I used to think that these “blondes” blue eyed people were natural blonds, when they’re not. Interesting…

  4. neiltennant says:

    she looks like CLAUDIA SCHIFFER

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.