Charlotte Gainsbourg

by andrew on September 30, 2013

Cesar Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Charlotte Lucy Gainsbourg

Place of Birth: St. Marylebone, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 July, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English (mother)

Charlotte Gainsbourg is a French and British actress and singer. She is the daughter of English actress Jane Birkin and French singer and songwriter Serge Gainsbourg. Her father was Jewish and her mother is from a Protestant background. Charlotte has three children with her partner, actor and director Yvan Attal.

Charlotte’s paternal grandparents were Serge Joseph Ginsburg and Brucha Goda/Olga Bessman/Besman/Bezman/Besmann. Serge was born in Kharkov, Ukraine. The couple left for Paris after the 1917 Russian Revolution.

Charlotte’s maternal grandfather was David Leslie Birkin (the son of Harry Laurence/Lawrence Birkin and Olive Isabel Russell). Harry was the son of Sir Thomas Isaac Birkin, 1st Baronet, and of Harriet/Harriett Tebbutt. Olive was the daughter of The Rev. Henry Charles Russell and Leila Louisa Millicent Willoughby.

Charlotte’s maternal grandmother was actress Judy Campbell (Judy Mary Campbell/Gamble, the daughter of J A Campbell, an actor and playwright who was born John Arthur Campbell/Gamble, and of Mary Alice Worger, an actress who was also known as Mary Fulton).

Sources: Family history of Charlotte’s father – http://www.rfgenealogie.com

Genealogies of Charlotte Gainsbourg – http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
http://gw.geneanet.org
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Charlotte’s maternal grandmother, Judy Campbell – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 12, 2017 at 6:42 pm

her paternal grandparents are listed as being born in Constantinople (now Istanbul, Turkey), or in Kharkiv and Feodossa (both Ukraine), respectively

http://gw.geneanet.org/elsa2002?lang=en&p=joseph&n=ginsburg&oc=0&type=tree

andrew September 12, 2017 at 4:50 pm
andrew September 12, 2017 at 4:48 pm
andrew September 12, 2016 at 4:40 pm

her maternal grandmother, actress Judy Campbell (the daughter of John Arthur “J.A.” Campbell and Mary Fulton)

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/1463961/Judy-Campbell.html

J.J. October 2, 2013 at 3:38 am

correction; her eyes are green and her hair is dark brown (brunette)

Previous post:

Next post: