Charlie Rose

by follers on February 25, 2015

2014 Tribeca Film Festival - 2014 Vanity Fair Party - Outside Arrivals

Birth Name: Charles Peete Rose, Jr.

Place of Birth: Henderson, Vance, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 5, 1942

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Charlie Rose is an American television personality and journalist. He was the host of the show Charlie Rose from 1991 to 2017.

Charlie’s paternal grandfather was Ollie Augustus Rose (the son of Robert Franklin Rose and Elizabeth Pinnix Duke). Robert was the son of John Parham Rose and Mary H. Langford. Elizabeth was the daughter of William Green Pinnix Duke and Letitia Paschall.

Charlie’s paternal grandmother Nora Lee Weldon (the daughter of Nathaniel Buchanan Weldon and Julia Ann Brickle). Nathaniel was the son of Sales Weldon and Elizabeth Matthews. Julia was the daughter of Nathaniel Dandridge Brickle and Julia A. Bartlett.

Charlie’s maternal grandfather was John Henry Frazier (the son of John Henry Frazier and Martha Adeline “Pattie” Collins). Charlie’s great-grandfather John was the son of James Henry Frazier and Elizabeth J. Hester. Martha was the daughter of Peyton Collins and Virginia Burnett.

Charlie’s maternal grandmother was Stella Blanche Frazier (the daughter of James Edward Frazier and Pattie Lou Shearin). James was the son of Ransom Purfoy Frazier and Susan G. Hester. Pattie was the daughter of Thomas Washington Shearin and Cynthia E. Bartlett.

Source: Genealogy of Charlie Rose – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: