Carlos Vives

by Manila on November 18, 2016

Birth Name: Carlos Alberto Vives Restrepo

Place of Birth: Santa Marta, Magdalena, Colombia

Date of Birth: August 7, 1961

Ethnicity: Colombian (Spanish, Basque, Catalan, possibly other), 1/16 Italian

Carlos Vives is a Colombian singer, songwriter, and actor. He is the son of Luis Aurelio Vives Echeverría and Aracely Restrepo Flórez. He has two children with his wife, beauty queen Claudia Elena Vásquez, and two children with his former wife, Herlinda Gómez.

Carlos’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandfather, Salvador Magín Vives, of Martorell, Catalonia, Spain.

Carlos’ paternal grandfather was Rodrigo Vives de Andréis (the son of Pedro Nelson Vives Vergara and Manuela Josefa de Andréis). Nelson was the son of Manuel Polonio Vives Blanco and María de Jesús Vergara Pasos. Manuela was the daughter of an Italian immigrant, Giuseppe Gaetano d’Andreis (or José Cayetano de Andréis Rivara in Spanish), and of Manuela Capella.

Carlos’ paternal grandmother was Elena Echeverría Díaz-Granados (the daughter of Ricardo Elias Echeverría Vengoechea and María Concepción Díaz-Granados Pumarejo). Ricardo was the son of Juan Bautista Lorenzo Echeverría Rus and María Concepción de Vengoechea y Díaz Granados. Carlos’ great-grandmother Concepción was the daughter of Pascual Díaz Granados y Munive and Dolores Pumarejo Plata.

Sources: http://www.panamericanworld.com
http://www.elinformador.com.co
http://www.eltiempo.com

Family history of Carlos’ paternal grandmother, Elena Echeverría Díaz-Granados – http://historiasdelmagdalena.blogspot.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila November 16, 2017 at 7:47 am

Add Catalan as part of Colombian ancestry, but away from Spanish

Manila November 16, 2017 at 7:50 am

Aracely’s maternal family name is Flórez.

andrew November 19, 2016 at 4:49 pm

Echeverría and Vengoechea are Basques last names

Previous post:

Next post: