Carey Mulligan

Mulligan in 2011, photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Carey Hannah Mulligan

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 28 May, 1985

Ethnicity: Irish, Welsh, English

Carey Mulligan is a British actress and singer. Her mother is from Llandeilo, Wales.

Carey is married to musician Marcus Mumford, of the band Mumford & Sons. The couple has two children.

Carey’s paternal grandfather was Ernest Mulligan (whose mother’s maiden name evidently was Brady).

Carey’s paternal grandmother is Kathleen Athy (the daughter of Thomas Athy and Ellen Lynch). Kathleen was born in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. Thomas was born in Straid, Mayo, Ireland.

Carey’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Stephens Denzil Booth (the son of Stanley Booth and Sarah Hannah Stephens). Samuel was born in Llandilofawr, Carmarthenshire, Wales. Stanley was the son of Samuel Booth, who was born in Combdown, Wiltshire, England, and of Joyce Jones, who was born in Brynamman, Carmarthenshire, Wales. Sarah was born in Cwmllynfell, Glamorgan, and likely was the daughter of Henry Stephens and Mary Ann.

Carey’s maternal grandmother is Margaret A. M. James (whose parents’ surnames were James and Morgan). Margaret was born in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire, Wales.

Sources: Article about Carey’s Welsh family – http://www.walesonline.co.uk

Genealogy of Carey Mulligan (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.