Caleb Followill

Birth Name: Anthony Caleb Followill

Place of Birth: Mount Juliet, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1982

Ethnicity: English, some German, distant Welsh, very distant French and Portuguese

Caleb Followil is American musician. He is the singer and rhythm guitarist for rock band Kings of Leon, whose other members include Caleb’s brothers, Nathan Followill and Jared Followill, and Caleb’s cousin, Matthew Followill.

Caleb is the son of Betty-Ann (Washington) and Ivan Leon Followill. He is married to model Lily Aldridge, with whom he has a daughter.

Caleb’s traceable ancestry is mainly English. He also has some German, distant Welsh, and remote French, roots. He descends from Domingo Madeiras/Madeiros, a man who came to Virginia through the Netherlands in the 1600s, and who was either Portuguese or Spanish.

Caleb’s brother Jared has said:

Finally found out where Followills came from. It was originally Followell and we came to Virginia from Wales in the 1700s. I’m Welsh. Cool… Welsh and Native American on my dad’s side – Followill. English and Native American on my mom’s. Washington.

It is it not clear if Caleb’s Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Caleb’s paternal grandfather was Mitchell Leon Followill (the son of Moses/Mose Aaron/Arron Followill and Elsie Jane Kunkel/Conkle). Mitchell was born in Oklahoma. Moses was the son of Francis Followill. Elsie was the daughter of Samuel Kunkel and Martha Dodd.

Caleb’s paternal grandmother is named Mildred.

Sources: Genealogy of Caleb Followill (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Caleb’s paternal grandfather, Mitchell Leon Followill – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Caleb’s paternal great-grandmother, Elsie Jane Kunkel/Conkle (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Caleb’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Nancy E. Mitchell (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Caleb’s ancestor, Domingo Madeiras/Madeiros – http://www.mindspring.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bugstock.com

12 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    His remote Portuguese ancestry and relation to Gore, Huston and Rue McClanahan should be mentioned

  2. andrew says:

    Domingo Madeiras is Caleb’s 10th great-grandfather. Al Gore and John Huston are among his descendants

  3. madman says:

    http://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/rockers-kings-leon-find-welsh-1810074

    Twitter statements from his brother Jared:

    “Finally found out where Followills came from. It was originally Followell and we came to Virginia from Wales in the 1700s. I’m Welsh. Cool.”

    “Welsh and Native American on my dad’s side – Followill. English and Native American on my mom’s. Washington.”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.