Andie MacDowell

Lanvin for H&M Haute Couture Fashion Show - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rosalie Anderson MacDowell

Place of Birth: Gaffney, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 21, 1958

Ethnicity: English, French, Scottish, Irish, Welsh

Andie MacDowell is an American actress and model. She is known for starring in the films Sex, Lies, and Videotape and Four Weddings and a Funeral, among many others.

She is the daughter of Pauline Johnston “Paula” (née Oswald), a music teacher, and Marion St. Pierre MacDowell, a lumber executive. With her former husband, model and rancher Paul Qualley (Paul James Qualley), Andie has three children, including Margaret Qualley (Sarah Margaret Qualley) and Rainey Qualley, who are also actresses. Margaret has also modeled.

Andie’s paternal grandfather was John William MacDowell/McDowell (the son of William Joseph McDowell and Ione Elliott Vinson). John was born in South Carolina. Andie’s great-grandfather William was the son of Joseph Lewis McDowell and Louisa Jane Twitty. Ione was the daughter of John Neil/Neal Vinson and Eliza Chase “Lizzie” Smith.

Andie’s paternal grandmother was Rainsford Fairbanks DuBose (the daughter of The Rev. McNeely DuBose and Rosalie Anderson). Rainsford was born in North Carolina. McNeely was the son of Cowan McNeely Dubose and Margaret Ann Boyd. Andie’s great-grandmother Rosalie was the daughter of Henry Mortimer Anderson and Julia Isabella Hand.

Andie’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Calder/Caulder/Coulder Oswald (the son of John Sharton/Shorten Oswald and Phebe/Phoebe Sarah Peeples). Joseph was born in South Carolina. John was the son of William Benjamin Oswald and Cecilia Elizabeth Chaplin. Phebe was the daughter of Edward Harden Peeples and Charlotte Esther Lawton.

Andie’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Viola Johnston (the daughter of Kruger Edward Johnston and Lillian Pauline Kelley). Evelyn was born in South Carolina. Kruger was the son of Nathan Henry/Jordan Johnston and Louisa Catherine Youmans. Lillian was the daughter of George Washington Kelley and Sarah Jane Hooks.

Sources: Genealogies of Andie MacDowell – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://hpeterjr.us
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogies of Andie MacDowell (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Andie’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

History of the MacDowell family – http://www.thetracyfamilyhistory.net

Genealogies of Andie’s paternal great-grandparents, William Joseph McDowell and Ione Elliott Vinson – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Andie’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Calder/Caulder/Coulder Oswald – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Andie’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn Viola Johnston – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

28 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    The Welsh is strong in this one.

  2. phaedra says:

    Looks like a typical Jew from New York. Lol

  3. undashing says:

    She looks very Jewish.

  4. Rekta says:

    She has a Northwestern European look.

    Can still pass a full Welsh.

  5. midori29 says:

    With that thick heavy curly hair, im sure there is something else mixed in. She really looks Jewish to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.