Jean Dujardin

"The Monuments Men" UK Premiere - Arrivals

Dujardin in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jean Edmond Dujardin

Place of Birth: Rueil-Malmaison, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Date of Birth: 19 June, 1972

Ethnicity: French

Jean Dujardin is a French actor, comedian, humorist, and television director. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The Artist (2011). He became the first French actor to win the Best Actor Oscar. He has also starred on Un gars, une fille, in The Monuments Men, and in the OSS films.

Jean is the son of Françoise and Jacques Dujardin.

Jean is married to ice dancer Nathalie Péchalat. He has two children with his former wife Gaëlle; and a daughter with Nathalie.

Jean’s paternal grandfather was André Dujardin (the son of Marcel Jules Athanase Etienne Dujardin and Jeanne Loison). André was born in Bussy-en-Othe, Yonne, Bourgogne. Marcel was the son of Jules Edouard Dujardin and Marie Léonie Lamy. Jeanne was the daughter of Louis Anselme Loison and Armance Guillot.

Jean’s paternal grandmother was Juliette Alice Yvette Caudrec (the daughter of François Marie Caudrec and Amante Arthémise Castelin). Juliette was born in Acquigny, Eure, Haute-Normandie. Francois was the son of Julien Caudrec and Marie Perrine Le Moy. Amante was the daughter of Alexandre Armand Castelin and Marie Rosine Masson.

Jean’s maternal grandfather was Marcelin Laurent Edmond Buzy-Debat (the son of Jean Laurent Ulysse Buzy-Debat and Marie Etcheverry). Marcelin was born in Coarraze, Pyrénées Atlantiques, Aquitaine. Jean’s great-grandfather Jean was the son of Denis Buzy-Debat and Eugénie Lacaze. Marie was the daughter of Dominique Etcheverry and Gratianne Etchart.

Jean’s maternal grandmother was Marie Jeanne Taillantou (the daughter of Pierre Henri Taillantou and Marie Louise Larrouy). Jean’s grandmother Marie Jeanne was born in Angaïs, Pyrénées Atlantiques, Aquitaine. Pierre was the son of Jean Taillantou and Marie Bergez. Jean’s great-grandmother Marie Louise was the daughter of Pierre Larrouy and Marie Lacrampe.

Sources: http://www.sudouest.fr

Genealogy of Jean Dujardin – https://gw.geneanet.org

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

6 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    The most french looking french guy ever. He does not look like literally any other ethnicity.

  2. andrew says:

    her mother’s name is Françoise

  3. andrew says:

    Birth Name: Jean Edmond Dujardin

    His maternal grandfather was from Béarn, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

    http://www.sudouest.fr/2017/08/03/emmaus-star-d-un-feel-go-od-movie-j-ai-peut-etre-meme-un-profil-un-peu-a-la-henri-iv-3667056-4238.php

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.