Alla Nazimova

by ethnic on October 24, 2009

Birth Name: Marem-Ides Adelaida Yakovlevna Leventon

Date of Birth: June 3, 1879

Place of Birth: Yalta, Crimea, Russian Empire

Date of Death: July 13, 1945

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Alla Nazimova was a Russian and American actress, screenwriter, and producer. She was born in Yalta, Crimea, to a Jewish family, the daughter of Sofia Sara “Sonya” Lvovna (Horowitz) and Yakov Abramovich Leventon. Her parents were from Chișinău, Moldova.

Alla moved to New York, U.S. in 1905, and became a U.S. citizen in 1927.

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah December 26, 2016 at 11:19 am

Is her mother’s name Sonya or Sofia? It says Sofia (well, Sofie at least) here:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9P1H-D1D?mode=g&i=506&cc=1923888

ann December 26, 2016 at 1:38 pm

It’s the same name. Sonya is just a nickname of Sofia.

sarahle November 3, 2013 at 1:07 pm

She is Sephardi Jew and not Ashkenasim….
Her surname nazimova came from nassi/nassy and was changed to ukrainian surname

follers November 3, 2013 at 1:53 pm

Her parents are usually listed as Yakov Leventon and Sonya Horowitz, which both sound Ashkenazi. “Nazimova” was a stage name.

sarahle November 4, 2013 at 12:04 am

Beside her stage name…. She is sfardi. You can google it.

follers November 4, 2013 at 12:11 am

I found one match, but not much more.
http://www.silentfilm.org/pages/detail/2091

Her parents’ surnames, Leventon and Horowitz, were both Ashkenazi. Are you saying one of her grandmothers was Sephardi?

Anonymous August 31, 2010 at 10:07 pm
Anonymous August 30, 2010 at 9:36 pm

Previous post:

Next post: