Aki Kaurismäki

by andrew on September 21, 2017

Birth Name: Aki Olavi Kaurismäki

Place of Birth: Orimattila, Finland

Date of Birth: 4 April, 1957

Ethnicity: Finnish, some Karelian

Aki Kaurismäki is a Finnish screenwriter and film director.

He is the son of Leena and Jorma Kaurismäki. His older brother, Mika Kaurismäki, is also a filmmaker. Aki is married to Paula Oinonen.

Aki’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Andrei Grigorjev Kuzmin.

Aki’s paternal grandfather was Petteri Kuismin (later Kaurismäki, the son of Andrei Grigorjev Kuismin and Regina Sipontytär Mörsky). Andrei was the son of Grigori Andrjev Kuzmin and Natalia Fedorova. Regina was the daughter of Sippo Laurinpoika Mörsky and Katrina Simontytär Tirri.

Aki’s paternal grandmother was named Hilma Pulkki.

Source: Genealogy of Aki Kaurismäki (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Denis Makarenko/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila December 10, 2017 at 8:30 pm

He is the son of Leena and Jorma Kaurismäki.

Aki’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Andrei Grigorjev Kuzmin.

Aki’s paternal grandparents were Petteri Kuismin (later Kaurismäki, the son of Andrei Grigorjev Kuismin and Regina Sipontytär Mörsky) and Hilma Pulkki. Andrei was the son of Grigori Andrjev Kuzmin and Natalia Fedorova. Regina was the daughter of Sippo Laurinpoika Mörsky and Katrina Simontytär Tirri.

Genealogy of Aki Kaurismäki https://www.geni.com/people/private/6000000027179592302

Remark: Aki has some Karelian ancestry.

Previous post:

Next post: