Tarja Turunen

Turunen in 2012, photo by Eduardo Ventura/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Tarja Soile Susanna Turunen

Place of Birth: Kitee, Finland

Date of Birth: 17 August, 1977

Ethnicity: Finnish, Karelian

Tarja Turunen a a Finnish heavy metal singer and songwriter. She is also known as Tarja. She is the first and original lead vocalist of the Finnish symphonic metal band Nightwish. Other members of the band include or have included Troy Donockley, Marco Hietala, Tuomas Holopainen, Floor Jansen, Jukka Nevalainen, Anette Olzon, Sami Vänskä, and Emppu Vuroinen.

Tarja is the daughter of Ritva Sisko Marjatta (Hakkarainen), who was in town administration, and Teuvo Turunen, a carpenter. She is married to Argentinian businessperson Marcelo Cabuli, with whom she has a daughter.

Tarja’s maternal grandfather was Tauno Armas Hakkarainen (the son of Kalle Matinpoika Hakkarainen and Selma Maria Esantytär Ilvonen). Tauno was born in Kitee. Kalle was the son of Matti Heikinpoika Hakkarainen and Kaisa-Liisa Malinen. Selma was the daughter of Esa/Esau Jaakonpoika Ilvonen and Ulla Juhontytär Väkeväinen.

Tarja’s maternal grandmother was Vieno Inkeri Nousiainen (the daughter of Heikki Nousiainen and Hilma Matilda Krohns). Vieno was born in Kesälahti (now part of Kitee).

Source: Genealogy of Tarja Turunen (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Add Karelian to her ethnicity.

  2. Manila says:

    I have found her genealogy: https://www.myheritage.com/person-1500211_320548991_320548991/private-capuli-os-turunen

    Marjatta’s full name is Ritva Sisko Marjatta (Hakkarainen). She worked in the town administration. Teuvo is a carpenter.

    Tarja’s maternal grandparents were Tauno Armas Hakkarainen (the son of Kalle Matinpoika Hakkarainen and Selma Maria Esantytär Ilvonen) and Vieno Inkeri Nousiainen (the daughter of ? Nousiainen and Hilma Matilda Krohns). Kalle was the son of Matti Heikinpoika Hakkarainen and Kaisa-Liisa Malinen. Selma was the daughter of Esa/Esau Jaakonpoika Ilvonen and Ulla Juhontytär Väkeväinen.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.