Eija Vilpas

Birth Name: Eija Annikki Vilpas

Place of Birth: Kellokoski, Tuusula, Uusimaa, Finland

Date of Birth: 17 July, 1957

Ethnicity: Finnish, Karelian

Eija Vilpas is a Finnish actress. She is the daughter of Kirsti (Käki) and Matti Vilpas.

Eija has three children with her former husband, actor Ville Virtanen.

Eija’s maternal grandfather was Hugo Käki (the son of Konstantin Eliaanpoika Käki and Helena Koskelainen). Konstantin was the son of Elias Eliaanpoika Käki and Elisabet Heikintytär Koskelainen. Helena was the daughter of Juho Antinpoika Koskelainen and Helena Hyrkkö.

Eija’s maternal grandmother was Lyddia Sahala (the daughter of Elias Heikinpoika Sahala and Anna Heikintytär Sipiläinen). Lyddia was born in Järvenpää (now part of Vyborgsky District, Leningrad Oblast, Russia). Elias was the son of Heikki Simonpoika Sahala and Eva Gabrielintytär Järvenpää. Anna was the daughter of Heikki Juhonpoika Sipiläinen and Eeva Antintytär Myyrä.

Source: Genealogy of Eija Vilpas (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.