21 Savage

21 Savage, Amber Rose – 2017 MTV Video Music Awards – Arrivals – The Forum Arena, 3900 W Manchester Boulevard – Inglewood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph

Place of Birth: Newham, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 22 October, 1992

Ethnicity: Black British

21 Savage is a British-born rapper, songwriter, and record producer.

21 Savage was born in Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph in Newham, London, England, the son of Heather Carmillia (Joseph) and Kevin Cornelius Emmons. His parents are British-born. He is said to be of Dominican (from Dominica), Haitian, and Saint Vincentian descent. He was raised by his mother.

21 Savage grew up in the Ifá religion and divination system, which he practices.

21 Savage has three children.

In 2019, he was arrested by U.S. immigration services, which accused him of having been in the U.S. illegally since 2006. He was previously reported as having been born in Atlanta, Georgia, which is incorrect.

21 Savage’s maternal grandmother’s surname is Brumant. The name Brumant is common on Dominica.

9 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    The tag is just African-Dominican (like the island of Dominica, not Dominican Republic)

    • Mixed Kidd says:

      Btw, did anyone find his explicit ancestry?

      • bablah says:

        His maternal grandmother’s last name is Brumant, which means she’s almost certainly from Dominica. That’s a common last name in Dominica, and Joseph is perhaps the most common last name in the country.

        If his father is Kevin Emmons, then he’s most likely Vincentian. There’s a man going under the name Ansu Anpu, claiming he’s his father, and that man is Jamaican.

        • Mixed Kidd says:

          Thank you, bablah.
          So his ethnicity should be changed to African-Dominican for his mother, and his father African-Vincentian and/or African-Jamaican.

  2. Mixed Kidd says:

    Since when is Black British an actual ethnicity? He obviously has ancestry from elsewhere lol. I never heard of “Black British” until this website but I guess you learn something new everyday.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.