Zabdiel de Jesús

de Jesús in 2017, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Zabdiel de Jesús Colón

Place of Birth: Bayamón, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: December 13, 1997

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican, including Spanish [Cantabrian] and possibly other, as well as distant Irish and English

Zabdiel de Jesús ia a Puerto Rican singer. He is a member of the Latin boyband CNCO. His bandmates include Richard Camacho, Erick Brian Colón, Joel Pimentel, and Christopher Vélez.

Zabdiel is the son of Carlos “Charlie” de Jesús González and Noemi Colón Gandia.

Zabdiel’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Florencio de Jesús y Giménez, of Quebradillas, Puerto Rico.

Zabdiel’s paternal grandfather is Wilfrido “Willy” de Jesús Santiago (the son of César de Jesús y Sánchez and María Obdulia Santiago y Acevedo). Wilfrido was born in Ciales, Puerto Rico. César was the son of Miguel Ángel de Jesús y Abrams, whose own maternal grandfather, Lemuel Abraham (or Manuel Abrams Bates in Spanish), was American, from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and of Lastenia Sánchez y Cardona. It appears that Lemuuel was of mostly Irish and English ancestry. Obdulia was the daughter of Valoy Santiago y Nieves and María Acevedo y Vélez.

Zabdiel’s paternal grandmother is Felicita González Rodríguez (the daughter of Juan, later Juan Abad, González y Rodríguez and Carmen Luisa Rodríguez y Acevedo). Felicita was born in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Abad was the son of Juan José González y Santiago and María del Carmen Rodríguez y Cuevas. Zabdiel’s great-grandmother Carmen was the daughter of Marcelino Rodríguez y Carrasquillo and Micaela Acevedo y Escobar.

Zabdiel’s maternal grandparents had the surnames Colón and Gandia.

Sources: Birth record of Zabdiel’s paternal grandfather, Wilfrido de Jesús Santiago – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Zabdiel’s paternal great-grandparents, César de Jesús y Sánchez and Obdulia Santiago y Acevedo – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Zabdiel’s paternal great-grandfather, César de Jesús y Sánchez – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zabdiel’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Lemuel Abraham (or Manuel Abrams Bates in Spanish) – https://www.geni.com

Zabdiel’s paternal grandmother, Felicita González Rodríguez, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Zabdiel’s paternal great-grandfather, Juan González y Rodríguez – https://www.familysearch.org

Zabdiel’s paternal great-grandmother, Carmen Luisa Rodríguez y Acevedo, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.