Tamera Mowry

Mowry in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Tamera Darvette Mowry

Place of Birth: Gelnhausen, Germany

Date of Birth: July 6, 1978

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*African-Bahamian (mother)

Tamera Mowry, also known by her married name, Tamera Mowry-Housley, is an American actress and model. She was born in Germany, while her father served in the US army. Her siblings are her twin Tia Mowry, and younger brothers Tavior and Tahj Mowry. Her father, Timothy, is white, and has English ancestry, and her mother, Darlene, is black, of African-Bahamian descent.

Tamera is married to journalist, professional baseball player, and winery owner Adam Housley, with whom she has two children.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The Real (2016) stated that Tamera’s genetic ancestry is:

*53% European
——–*21% British
——–*12% Irish
——–*8% Iberian Peninsula
——–*5% Western European
——–*7% other European
*45% Sub-Saharan African
——–*22% Ivory Coast and Ghana
——–*10% Cameroon and Congo
——–*9% Mali
——–*4% other African

She has also said that she has over 40% “English & Irish” ancestry.

Tamera is said to be descended from Roger Mowrey, who was born, c. 1610, in Herne Hill, London, Middlesex, England.

Tamera’s maternal grandmother was Cloreta/Clo Flowers (the daughter of Raleigh/Riley Flowers and Cecelia/Cecile Campbell). Cloreta was born in Florida, to Bahamian parents. Cecelia was from Eleuthera.

Sources: http://twitter.com

Tamera’s maternal grandmother, Cloreta/Clo Flowers, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

27 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Tamera talks about her Ancestry.com results being over “40% English and Irish” and “only 7% Italian”.

    She also mentions being told in the past her dad’s family was Italian and that their last name was “Morentini” lol.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1tWOF6FpKC0
    (at 1:29 into the video)

  2. italiano90 says:

    Strange how she identifies as a fully black woman but she is more caucasian than african.

  3. savanna says:

    Tia and Tamera’s maternal grandmother was Clo Flowers (the daughter of Raleigh Flowers and Cecelia Campbell). Cecelia was from Eleuthera, Bahamas.

    https://www.eonline.com/news/1002005/tia-mowry-and-tamera-mowry-housley-mourn-their-grandmother-s-death-with-touching-tributes

    Season 2, ep. 14 of “Tia and Tamera”: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xurxw6

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.