Ryan Newman

08/19/2018 – Ryan Newman – The Asylum and Syfy’s “The Last Sharknado: It’s About Time” TV Movie Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Cinemark Playa Vista and XD, 12746 W Jefferson Boulevsard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Ryan Whitney Newman

Place of Birth: Manhattan Beach, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1998

Ethnicity:
*75% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% British Isles/English

Ryan Newman is an American actress and model.

She has said that she is “half Jewish… half Christian… mostly Jewish.” Her paternal grandfather and maternal grandparents were/are Jewish.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was Richard Ferdinand Newman (the son of Harry Henry Newman and Sophie Pick). Harry was the son of Louis Samuel Neumann and Rosa Meirowitz. Sophie was the daughter of Ferdinand Pick and Miriam Katie De Fries.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother is Patricia Aylesworth Morris (the daughter of Charles William Morris and Jennie Virginia Ready). Patricia was born in New York. Charles was born in Washington, D.C., the son of Charles Robert Morris and Ena Grace Mills. Jennie was born in Illinois, the daughter of Thomas Willard Ready and Grace Ethel Mihills.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather was named Jerry Refold.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother is named Barbara Siegel.

7 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Birth name: Ryan Whitney Newman (per her instagram)

    Her mother’s birth record:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VLMF-6SW

    Ryan’s maternal grandfather was Jerry Refold.

    Ryan’s maternal grandmother is Barbara Siegel.

    Looks like her mother’s both parents are Jewish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.