Bob Odenkirk

Bob Odenkirk at the "Breaking Bad" Special Premiere Event, Sony

Odenkirk in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robert John Odenkirk

Place of Birth: Berwyn, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 22, 1962

Ethnicity: German, Irish, more distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Scottish

Bob Odenkirk is an American actor, comedian, writer, director, and producer. His roles include the films Nebraska, The Post, and Nobody, and television’s Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Fargo, and Mr. Show with Bob and David, among many other works.

He is the son of Barbara and Walter Odenkirk. His father’s ancestry is German and Irish, with more distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Scottish. His mother’s ancestry is three quarters German and one quarter Irish. His brother is producer and actor Bill Odenkirk. His nephew is actor Keenan Odenkirk. Bob is married to Naomi Yomtov, with whom he has two children.

Bob has stated that one of his grandfathers had Dutch ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Bob’s paternal grandfather was Walter Leonard Odenkirk (the son of Harry Thomas Odenkirk and Lillian/Emma Bertha Berndt). Walter was born in Illinois. Harry was the son of James Edward Odenkirk and Sarah A. Thomas.

Bob’s paternal grandmother was named Virginia Louise Dooley. Virginia was an Irish immigrant.

Bob’s maternal grandfather was William Clarence Baier (the son of Leopold Baier and Ida Baumgarten/Baumgartner). Clarence was born in Illinois. Leopold was German. Ida was born in Wisconsin, of German descent, the daughter of Jacob Baumgartner.

Bob’s maternal grandmother was Teresa/Theresa McCormick (the daughter of Francis J. McCormick and Jeanette “Jennie” Koebel). Teresa was born in Illinois. Francis was born in Illinois, to Irish parents, Francis McCormick and Margaret Fox. Jeanette was of German descent, the daughter of Jacob Koebel and Barbara Fricker.

Sources: Interviews with Bob Odenkirk – http://www.jewishjournal.com
https://www.stuff.co.nz

Genealogy of Bob Odenkirk – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Bob Odenkirk (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Bob’s maternal grandfather, William Clarence Baier, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bob’s maternal grandmother, Teresa/Theresa McCormick, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. A user says:

    Hmm, i heard that Better Call Saul was really good and comparable to breaking bad. Good luck to him.

  2. visokozen says:

    Lil he’s more German and Scottish than Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.