Natalie Suleman

Nadya Suleman at Nadya 'Octomom' Suleman's 36th Birthday Party,

Birth Name: Natalie Denise Suleman

Place of Birth: Fullerton, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 11, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Iraqi (father)
*Lithuanian (mother)

Natalie Suleman, also known as “Octomom,” is an American woman who gave birth to octuplets in January 2009. Her children were the second full set of octuplets to be born alive in the United States. They surpassed the previous worldwide survival rate for a complete set of octuplets, one week after birth. The previous record was set by the Chukwu octuplets in 1998.

Natalie’s octuplets were conceived using in vitro fertilization.

Natalie’s father, Edward Doud Suleman, is a native of Iraq. Natalie’s mother, Angela (Stanaitis), is Lithuanian.

She has a total of fourteen children.

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. Kani says:

    yes I agree that Iraqi is no an ethnicity. I would guess she is arab but Suleman can also be kurdish surname

  2. ethnic says:

    Thanks Arab Soulja, good comment. Id like to find that out too.

  3. Arab Soulja says:

    iraqi isnt really an ethnicity there are 5 main groups arabs, persians, kurds, assyrians & turkmens

    not trying to be rude or nefing i love this site just thought i’d point that out

    i think ‘suleman’ is an arab name? but im not sure i doubt its assyrian or turk so yea she looks kurd to me but :P

  4. Robin says:

    Nadya’s father is not a native of Iraq. He is a Jerusalem born Palestinian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.