Louis Ashbourne Serkis

Louis Ashbourne Serkis – Netflix’s “Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle” UK Special Screening – Arrivals – Curzon Mayfair, 2018 – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Louis George Ashbourne Serkis

Place of Birth: Haringey, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: c. July 2004

Ethnicity: English, one quarter Armenian, likely small amount of Arab

Louis Ashbourne Serkis, also known as Louis Serkis, is an English actor. He stars in the title role in the film The Kid Who Would Be King (2019).

Louis is the son of actress Lorraine Ashbourne and actor, director, and author Andy Serkis. His aunt, Jayne Ashbourne, has also acted.

Louis’s paternal grandfather was named Clement F./Georgis/George Serkis. Clement was from Iraq, and was of Armenian descent.

Louis’s paternal grandmother is Lylie A. M. Weech (the daughter of George Strudwick Weech and Jeanne/Jean Sayegh). Lylie was born in Cuckfield, Sussex, England. George was the son of William James Weech and Lilie Alice/Eleanor Hatche. The surname Sayegh is usually of Arab origin.

Louis’s maternal grandfather is Gerald Ashbourne (the son of George William Ashbourne and Mary Winifred Gregory). Gerald was born in Manchester North, Lancashire, England. Louis’s great-grandfather George was the son of Thomas Ashbourne/Ashburner and Betsy Dutton.

Louis’s maternal grandmother is named Jean Mansfield.

Source: Death records of Louis’s father’s family – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.