Jacob Zachar

Zachar in 2011, image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jacob A. Zachar

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 16, 1986

Ethnicity:
*50% Polish
*25% Slovak
*25% Bohemian Czech

Jacob Zachar is an American actor. He is known for starring on the series Greek, and for his roles in the films Detention of the Dead and Arkansas.

Jacob is married to set costumer Brittany Saberhagen.

Jacob’s paternal grandfather was Stephan George Zachar (the son of Stanley Zachar and Mary Dolnick). Stephan was born in Illinois, to Slovak parents. Mary was the daughter of Stefan/Stephen Dolnik and Maria Zilova.

Jacob’s paternal grandmother was Julia Pytell (the daughter of Theodore Pytell and Antoinette Crol). Julia was born in Illinois, to Polish parents.

Jacob’s maternal grandfather was Edward Miller (the son of Joseph Miller and Mary Kieszkowski). Edward was born in Illinois, to Polish parents.

Jacob’s maternal grandmother was Adeline Barbara Novotny (the daughter of Joseph Novotny and Barbara Koupeny). Jacob’s great-grandmother Barbara was born in Illinois, to Czech parents, Frank Koupeny, from Tábor, and Caroline Tauchen, from Pilsen.

Sources: Obituary of Jacob’s maternal grandmother, Adeline Barbara (Novotny) Miller – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Death record of Jacob’s maternal great-grandmother, Barbara (Koupeny) Novotny – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Jacob’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Frank Koupeny – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Jacob’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Caroline (Tauchen) Koupeny – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Jacob’s paternal grandfather was Stephan George Zachar (the son of Stanley Zachar and Mary Dolnick). Stephan was born in Illinois, to Slovak parents. Mary was the daughter of Stefan/Stephen Dolnik and Maria Zilova.

    Jacob’s paternal grandmother was Julia Pytell (the daughter of Theodore Pytell and Antoinette Crol). Julia was born in Illinois, to Polish parents.

    Jacob’s maternal grandfather was Edward Miller (the son of Joseph Miller and Mary Kieszkowski). Edward was born in Illinois, to Polish parents.

  2. stlucas says:

    Jacob’s paternal great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Stefan/Stephen Dolnik and Maria Zilova. Stefan and Maria were born in Slovakia.

  3. follers says:

    Bablah, is Zachar’s ethnicity correct?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.