Milla Jovovich

Jovovich in 2011, photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Milica Bogdanovna Jovovich

Place of Birth: Kiev, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (now in Ukraine)

Date of Birth: 17 December, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Serbian/Montenegrin-Serbian (father)
*Russian (mother)

Milla Jovovich is a Ukrainian-born American actress, model, and musician. She is known for starring in the Resident Evil films.

Milla was born in Kiev, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (now in Ukraine). Her father, Bogic Bogdanovic Jovovic, is Serbian or Montenegrin-Serbian. Her mother, Galina Loginova, is a Russian actress. Milla once described herself as “Russian and Montenegrin.” Her family moved to Sacramento, California, in the early 1980s. Milla is married to director Paul W. S. Anderson, with whom she has three children, including actress Ever Anderson.

Milla’s paternal grandfather was named Bogdan Jovović (the son of Bogić Camić Jovović and Milica).

Milla’s maternal grandfather was named Alexander (or Mikhail) Vasilevich Loginov (the son of Vasily Loginov). Alexander was originally from the Tula region, Russia.

Milla’s maternal grandmother was named Tatiana Ivanovna Popova (the daughter of Ivan Popov). Tatiana was originally from Tula.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Milla Jovovich (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. annfast says:

    She look Russian

  2. five110 says:

    Maybe this Twitter shit is manipulated.BTW.Bogdanovich Jovovich is clearly an Serbian Name.Remember the Director “Peter Bogdanovich” from USA.He has Serbian Heritage too.And again the same Name.This was only for Example.

  3. five110 says:

    Montenegro is in real an former Province from Serbia.But for political Reasons it becomes an State.In Montenegro lived since Centurys over 250.000 Ethnic Serbs.So how the Father of Milla can be Montenegrin ????Even on her own Website its clerly stated that her Father is an Serb.

    http://www.millaj.com/bio.shtml

    It seems to me that here are many Serbian Enemys who denie Serbian Heritage of some Famous Persons only to elevate themself.

  4. ann says:

    I know there is a lot of controversy about who is her father Serbian or Montenegrin. Everywhere write that Serbian, but on her official website and twitter she stated that she is a Montenegrin. https://twitter.com/MillaJovovich/status/241090770310922240
    http://www.millaj.com/raq.shtml
    p.s Her birth name: Milica Bogdanovna Jovovic. Natasa is her coisin name, but not her. It’s an old mistake of press.

  5. elina says:

    slavic beauty!!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.