Milla Jovovich

Jovovich in 2011, photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Milica Bogdanovna Jovovich

Place of Birth: Kiev, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (now in Ukraine)

Date of Birth: 17 December, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Serbian/Montenegrin-Serbian (father)
*Russian (mother)

Milla Jovovich is a Ukrainian-born American actress, model, and musician. She is known for starring in the Resident Evil films.

Milla was born in Kiev, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (now in Ukraine). Her father, Bogic Bogdanovic Jovovic, is Serbian or Montenegrin-Serbian. Her mother, Galina Loginova, is a Russian actress. Milla once described herself as “Russian and Montenegrin.” Her family moved to Sacramento, California, in the early 1980s. Milla is married to director Paul W. S. Anderson, with whom she has three children, including actress Ever Anderson.

Milla’s paternal grandfather was named Bogdan Jovović (the son of Bogić Camić Jovović and Milica).

Milla’s maternal grandfather was named Alexander (or Mikhail) Vasilevich Loginov (the son of Vasily Loginov). Alexander was originally from the Tula region, Russia.

Milla’s maternal grandmother was named Tatiana Ivanovna Popova (the daughter of Ivan Popov). Tatiana was originally from Tula.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Milla Jovovich (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. LucyWitten says:

    I love her <3 I think she's one of the most beautiful women on earth. She looks like Karlie Kloss

  2. ihatemostpeople says:

    She’s pretty. She kind of looks like Lauren Cohan.

  3. ann says:

    Her maternal grandparents were Alexander (or Mikhail) Vasilevich Loginov and Tatiana Ivanovna Popova, both originally from Tula region, Russia.

  4. Jocelyn says:

    I love her eyes! She is a very beautiful woman, with class.

  5. nnnnn says:

    I always knew, she has a jugoslavian name, but I’m surprised,
    that her mother is russian. Interesting, how works such marriage? I know jugoslavian people, they always
    tell “a husband is a lord at home”, but russian women should
    be rather dominant themselves. I bet, her parents are divorce.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.