India Oxenberg

Birth Name: India Riven Oxenberg

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 7, 1991

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandfather), German, Irish, European Royal, Serbian, Russian, Scottish, small amounts of Swedish and Finnish

India Oxenberg is an American actress. She is the daughter of actress Catherine Oxenberg. Her biological father is convicted drug smuggler William Shaffer.

India’s mother’s ancestry is one half Ashkenazi Jewish, approximately one quarter European Royal, one eighth Serbian, and one eighth a mix of Russian, and some Swedish, German, and Finnish. India’s father has German, Irish, and likely some Scottish, ancestry.

India’s biological paternal grandfather was William Weitz Shaffer (the son of Adam Benjamin Charles Shaffer and Clara Mae Weitz). Adam was the son of Adam B. Shaffer and Mary C. Clara was the daughter of George Weitz and Emma Jane Miller.

India’s biological paternal grandmother was Jeanne M. Kesner (the daughter of James Eliphaz Kesner and Agnes Gleeson). James was the son of Henry Christopher Kesner and Letitia Georgeanna Steele, whose father was born in Ireland or Scotland. Agnes was the daughter of Patrick Gleeson, who was Irish, and Annie/Anna McAnley, whose parents were Irish.

India’s maternal grandfather was Howard Oxenberg (the son of Jacob/Jack Oxenberg and Daisy Friedman). Jacob was a Russian Jewish immigrant, and was the son of Israel Oxenberg and Pearl. Daisy was the daughter of Russian Jewish parents, Bernard Friedman/Freedman and Hannah Monthem.

India’s maternal grandmother was Jelisaveta Karađorđević, Princess Elizabeth of Yugoslavia (the daughter of Paul Karađorđević, Prince Paul of Yugoslavia, and Princess Olga of Greece and Denmark). Princess Elizabeth was born in Belgrade, Serbia. Prince Paul was born in Saint Petersburg, Russia, was the son of Prince Arsen/Arsenije of Yugoslavia, who was born in Timișoara, Romania, of Serbian descent, and of Princess and Countess Aurora/Avrora Pavlovna Demidova/Demidoff, who was born in Kiev, of three quarters Russian, and one quarter Swedish, German, and Finnish ancestry. Princess Olga was born at the Tatoi Palace, in Greece, of European Royal ancestry, the daughter of Prince Nicholas of Greece and Denmark, who was born in Athens, Greece, and of Grand Duchess Elena/Helena Vladimirovna Romanova of Russia, who was born in Tsarskoye Selo, Russia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.