Mike Mussina

Mussina in 2006, photo by Anthony Correia/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Michael Cole Mussina

Place of Birth: Williamsport, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 8, 1968

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Irish, as well as likely 1/64th Ashkenazi Jewish

Mike Mussina is an American baseball player. He is a starting pitcher. He has played 18 seasons in Major League Baseball (MLB). In 2019, he was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Mike is the son of Eleanor and Malcolm Mussina. He is married to Jana McKissick, with whom he has three children.

Mike’s patrilineal line can be traced to his great-great-great-great-grandfather Jacob Lyons Mussina, who was born, c. 1769, evidently in Kratierski/Kralershire, Poland. Jacob is often believed to have been Jewish, and the son of a rabbi. In the United States, Jacob married Mike’s four times great-grandmother Barbara Noss/Nass, who was of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent, the daughter of a father from Auf dem Würtenberg, Gladenbach, Hesse.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Malcolm Vivian Mussina (the son of Vivian Emil Mussina and Margaret MacMillian/Mac Millan). Malcolm was born in Pennsylvania. Vivian was the son of Henry Benjamin Mussina and Eva Etta Hoover. Margaret was the daughter of Malcolm MacMillian/Mac Millan, who was Scottish, and of Sarah Jane Porter.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Florence Grace Spencer (the daughter of John Carroll Spencer and Jessie Grace Chadwick). John was the son of Harry Edward Spencer and Clara Belle White. Jessie was the daughter of William Perry Chadwick and Lovina Peelle.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Millard Alvin Cole (the son of Russell Bryon Cole and Nellie Miller). Russell was the son of Ezra L. Cole and Sarah Elizabeth Stiner. Nellie was the daughter of Lewis Miller, Sr. and Maude May Galbraith.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Wilda Mae Livergood (the daughter of Charles C. Livergood and Ada Mae Condon). Wilda was born in Pennsylvania. Charles was the son of Mordecai/Mordica Livergood and Catharine/Catherine Jury. Ada was the daughter of William C. Condon and Eliza E. Graham.

Sources: Genealogies of Mike’s paternal grandparents, Malcolm Vivian Mussina and Florence Grace Spencer – https://www.geni.com

Death records of Mike’s paternal grandparents, Malcolm Vivian Mussina and Florence Grace Spencer – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Mike’s paternal grandfather, Malcolm Vivian Mussina – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Mike’s maternal grandmother, Wilda Mae (Livergood) Cole – https://www.findagrave.com

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @ bearboy

    Mussina surname does not exist in Italy.

    Messina, Musina, Mussini, Mussida etc.., yes.

  2. andrew says:

    he is 1/128 Polish Jewish

    His Mussina line traces back to Rabbi Jacob Mussina, born in Poland, c. 1740.

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/61671017/lyons-mussina

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.