Miguel

2015 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals

Miguel in 2015, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Miguel Jontel Pimentel

Place of Birth: San Pedro, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 23, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*African-American (mother)

Miguel is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and actor. His father, Miguel Pimenetel, is Mexican, from a family from Zamora, Michoacán. His mother is African-American. A picture of Miguel’s parents can be seen here, and his father can also be seen here.

Miguel is married to singer, actress, and model Nazanin Mandi. He is also known as Miguel Jontel and Jontel Johnson.

Miguel’s paternal grandmother is named Clara Pimentel.

photo by Dooley Productions / Shutterstock.com

Source: https://remezcla.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    I also believe his mother’s maiden name is Kenneen Rhonda Williams (later Pimentel and Colbert) born in California in 1962, whose mother’s maiden name appears to be James. It also appears that she is a realtor/real estate agent. She goes by Rhonda Colbert, professionally.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V21V-QJX

    His father is named Miguel Pimenetel and was born in Sep 1962. He is or at least was a teacher in the Irvine Unified School Districgt (IUSD) in Southern California. He grew up in Inglewood.

  2. Akwaba says:

    His father’s family is from Zamora, Michoacán, Mexico. His paternal grandmother is named Clara Pimentel : https://remezcla.com/features/music/miguel-returning-to-his-roots-cover-story/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.