Mickey Madden

Madden in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Michael Allan/Allen Madden

Place of Birth: Austin, Travis, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 13, 1979

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Irish, one eighth Swedish

Mickey Madden is an American musician. He is the bassist for the pop rock band Maroon 5. The band’s other members are Jesse Carmichael, Sam Farrar, Matt Flynn, Adam Levine, PJ Morton, James Valentine, and, previously, Ryan Dusick.

Mickey’s paternal grandfather was named Robert Liddell Madden. Robert was born in Rockford, Illinois.

Mickey’s paternal grandmother was Helen Katherine Earnest (the daughter of Joseph Ellison Earnest and Helen Katherine Francis). Mickey’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of William Christie Francis and Adelaide Juliene Hancock.

Mickey’s maternal grandfather was Donald Allen/Allan Pollack (the son of Johan/John Gotthard/Gothard Pollack and Katherine Isabelle McKinnon). Donald was born in Idaho. Johan was the son of Swedish parents, Per Johan Andersson Pollack and Elna Pierson. Katherine was born in Canada, to parents of Scottish descent, Allan McKinnon and Mary J. McKinnon.

Mickey’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Schwartz (the daughter of Henry Schwartz and Clara Teipel). Ruth was born in Nebraska, and was of German descent. Henry was the son of Johann Henrich Schwartz and Mary Liehtenhaus. Clara was the daughter of Charles Teipel and Louisa Zelman.

Sources: Genealogy of Mickey Madden (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.haldermanhome.com

Birth record of Mickey’s maternal grandfather, Donald Allen/Allan Pollack – https://www.familysearch.org

Mickey’s maternal grandfather, Donald Allen/Allan Pollack, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Mickey’s maternal grandfather was Donald Allen Pollack (the son of Johan Gotthard Pollack and Katherine Isabelle McKinnon). Donald was born in Idaho. Johan was the son of Swedish parents, Per Johan Andersson Pollack and Elna Pierson. Katherine was born in Canada, to parents of Scottish descent, Allan McKinnon and Mary J. McKinnon.

    Mickey’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Schwartz (the daughter of Henry Schwartz and Clara Teipel). Ruth was born in Nebraska and was of German descent. Henry was the son of Johann Henrich Schwartz and Mary Liehtenhaus. Clara was the daughter of Charles Teipel and Louisa Zelman.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.