James Valentine

Valentine in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: James Burgon Valentine

Place of Birth: Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 5, 1978

Ethnicity: Swedish, Danish, English, distant Scottish and Irish

James Valentine is an American musician and songwriter. He is the lead guitarist for the pop rock band Maroon 5. The band’s other members are Jesse Carmichael, Sam Farrar, Matt Flynn, Adam Levine, Mickey Madden, PJ Morton, and, previously, Ryan Dusick.

James is the son of Shauna and Robert Valentine. His parents are teachers at Brigham Young University. His family is LDS (Mormon).

James is a second cousin of musician Christian Jacobs. James’ paternal great-grandparents, Nephi James Valentine and Ottolina Azalia Benson/Bengtson, were also Christian’s paternal great-grandparents.

James’ paternal grandfather was Dr. Lee Benson Valentine (the son of Nephi James Valentine and Ottolina Azalia Benson/Bengtson/Bengston). Lee was born in Utah. Nephi was born in Utah, the son of Valentin/Valentine Valentinsen/Valentinesen, who was Danish, from Nyker, Bornholm, and of Johanna/Hannah Jönsdotter/Benson, who was Swedish, from Ottarp, Skåne. Ottolina was born in Malmö kommun, Skåne län, Sweden, the daughter of Lars Bengtson/Bengtsson and Carolina/Karolina Petronella Rönn/Anderson.

James’ paternal grandmother was Amy Melvina Young (the daughter of Walter Ernest Young and Cecile Virginia Skousen). Amy was born in Colonia Dublán, Chihuahua, Mexico, a Mormon colony, to American parents. Walter was born in Colorado, the son of James Absalom Young and Lillian Adelaide Hurst. Cecile was born in Colonia Juárez, Chihuahua, the daughter of Daniel Skousen, whose parents were Danish, and of Melvina Clay Greer.

James’ maternal grandfather was Marvin Heber Burgon (the son of Heber James Burgon and Lulu Maud Hansen). Marvin was born in Utah. James’s great-grandfather Heber was the son of English parents, Willard Charles Burgon and Emma Crouch, from Greenwich, London. Lulu was the daughter of a Danish father, Peter Hansen, and of an English mother, Ellen Maud Baugh Hansen, from Warwick District, Warwickshire.

James’ maternal grandmother was Margaret Tholen (the daughter of Carl Walfred Tholen and Mamie/Mammie Edna Malmstrom). Margaret was born in Utah. Carl was born in Kansas, to Swedish parents. Mamie was born in Utah, also to Swedish parents.

Sources: Information about James’ family – http://spanport.byu.edu
http://robertshaunavalentine.blogspot.com

Genealogies of James’ paternal grandparents, Lee Benson Valentine and Amy Melvina Young – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies and obituaries of James’ paternal grandparents, Lee Benson Valentine and Amy Melvina (Young) Valentine – https://www.findagrave.com

James’ paternal grandfather, Lee Benson Valentine, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of James’ paternal grandmother, Amy Melvina (Young) Valentine – https://www.deseretnews.com

Genealogy of James’ paternal great-grandfather, Walter Ernest Young – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of James’ paternal great-grandfather, Walter Ernest Young (through Walter’s brother) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of James’ paternal great-grandmother, Cecile Virginia Skousen – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of James’ maternal grandparents, Marvin Heber Burgon and Margaret (Tholen) Burgon – https://www.findagrave.com

James’ maternal grandfather, Marvin Heber Burgon, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

James’ maternal grandmother, Margaret (Tholen) Burgon, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of James’ maternal grandmother, Margaret (Tholen) Burgon – https://www.deseretnews.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his paternal grandmother was born in George W. Romney’s hometown

    His maternal grandparents were likely Marvin Heber Burgon and Margaret Tholen – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/50094/marvin-heber-burgon

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.