Michael Palin

Michael Palin

Palin in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Michael Edward Palin

Place of Birth: Broomhill, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 May, 1943

Ethnicity: English, as well as one eighth Irish, possibly some Scottish

Michael Palin is an English comedian, actor, writer, and television presenter. He is a member of the comedy troupe Monty Python, along with Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, and Terry Jones.

Michael is the son of Mary Rachel Lockhart (Ovey) and Edward Moreton Palin. He is married to Helen Gibbins, with whom he has three children.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Edward Watson Palin (the son of The Rev. Edward Palin and Brita Gallagher). Michael’s grandfather Edward was born in Linton, Herefordshire. Michael’s great-grandfather The Rev. Edward was the son of Richard Palin and Sophia Freeman. Brita was Irish, and was an orphan, raised by a woman named Caroline Watson.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Rosa Buckley (the daughter of Thomas William Buckley and Sarah Anne/Ann Moreton). Agnes was born in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, England. Thomas was the son of Samuel Buckley and Martha. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas Moreton and Hannah Earl.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Lockhart Ovey, DSO (the son of Richard Ovey and Clara Broadbent). Michael’s grandfather Richard Lockhart was born in Kensington, London, England, and was High Sheriff of Oxfordshire in 1927. Michael’s great-grandfather Richard was the son of Richard Ovey and Mary Eliza Ripley. Clara was the daughter of John Johnson Broadbent and Elizabeth Webster.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Rachel Emma Chapman (the daughter of Abel Henry Chapman and Mary Fraser). Rachel was born in Gateshead, Durham, England. Abel was the son of Jonathan Chapman and Agatha Foster Reynolds. Mary was born in India, the daughter of John Richard Fraser, and may have had Scottish ancestry.

Sources: Family history of Michael Palin – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Michael Palin – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.