Melissa Rauch

HBO's 2011 Emmy After Party -  Arrivals

Rauch in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Melissa Ivy Rauch

Place of Birth: Marlboro Township, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 23, 1980

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Melissa Rauch is an American actress and comedian. Her parents are both Jewish.

Melissa is married to writer Winston Rauch (born Winston Beigel), with whom she has two children.

Melissa’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Rauch (the son of David Rauch). Joseph was born in New York.

Melissa’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice Rappaport (the daughter of Nathan/Neta Rappaport and Sadie/Bela Ridenauer/Rinderman). Beatrice was born in New York. Nathan was born in Nizhyn, Chernigov Gubernia, Ukraine, the son of Joseph/Jona/Jacob Rappaport and Malka/Mollie Kissileff/Kaminsky.

Sources: http://hollowverse.com

Genealogy of Melissa Rauch (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Melissa’s maternal grandmother, Beatrice Rappaport, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Geni.com I think is wrong about Beatrice Rappaport’s mother. Her mothers name was Dora not Sadie. Her father and paternal grandparents however I believe geni got correct.
    Source: 1940 United States Federal Census Beatrice Rappaport (ancestry.com)

  2. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are blue/green and her hair is light brown (brunet) (dyed blonde)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.