Kristin Cavallari

Cavallari in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kristin Elizabeth Cavallari

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 5, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*German (mother)

Kristin Cavallari is an American television personality, fashion designer, and actress. She is known for appearing on the MTV reality series Laguna Beach and The Hills. She has stated that she is a fan of reality series Jersey Shore, based on the lives of Italian-Americans, and that her favorite character is “The Situation.”

Kristin is married to football quarterback Jay Cutler, with whom she has three children.

Kristin’s paternal grandfather was Henry Cavallari, Sr. (the son of Conrad Frank Cavallari/Cavillari and Adela/Adele Esposito/Esposti). Henry was born in New York, to Italian parents, from Fano, Province of Pesaro and Urbino, Marche. Conrad immigrated to the U.S. in 1903.

Kristin’s paternal grandmother was Irma (the daughter of Peter and Angela). Irma’s parents were from Genoa, Liguria, Italy.

Kristin’s maternal grandfather was Edgar E. Eifrig (the son of The Rev. Charles William Gustave Eifrig and Marie Karolina Meyer). The Rev. Charles was born in Döbeln, Sachsen, Germany, and was a Lutheran minister. He was the son of Friedrich Wilhelm Eifrig. Marie was the daughter of Johann/John Christoph Meyer, who was born in Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany, and of Marie Schroeder.

Kristin’s maternal grandmother was Mary Patricia Diehl (the daughter of Albert Fredrick Diehl and Emma G. Schmaltz). Mary was born in Ohio. Albert was the son of Christian Diehl, who was German, and of Mary Rautz. Emma was the daughter of William Albert Schmaltz and Matilda Sophia Conn.

Sources: Kristin talks about her Italian ancestry – http://kristincavallaridaily.com

Genealogy of Kristin Cavallari – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kristin’s paternal grandfather, Henry Cavallari, Sr. – http://obits.arizonagravestones.org

Genealogy of Kristin Cavallari (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

58 Responses

  1. ethnic says:

    Athena hello to you in Italy. thanks for the comment.

    Admin

    • Victoria says:

      Hey Are you sure she doesn’t have English, British Islands or Irish descent?, she looks like mixed with English, she doesn’t look Italian at all!, maybe it’s because of her German side… Like Meryem Uzerli who is half German and half Turkish and is an actress in Turkey and looks almost exactly like Drew Barrymore who has some German ancestry and Alicia Silverstone. Btw, please search for the ethnicities of Sarah Ashley Toups

      • jackson9 says:

        Victoria, if you are talking about Kristin Cavallari, yes I am sure she doesn’t have English, British Island, and/or Irish descent.

      • andrew says:

        @Victoria

        Why a person who is half Italian half German should look Italian? It does not makes sense. Hard to see an Italian girl with a jawline like that.

        • cellardoor says:

          Well, you probably must have seen more italians then I have, but having lived in Italy for most of my adult life I can guarantee that I’ve seen such a huge variety of features that I always get a bit confused when someone – usually on the internet – says something like this. It would be an extremely complex task – to say the least – that of figuring out the “average” italian look. Yet many ppl online seem to know how to do it quickly and easily. Amazing

    • Victoria says:

      Please @ETHNIC search for the descent of actress Sarah Ashley Toups, she appears on PrPhotos, I don’t have another choice but asking you this through this comment because it’s not posible to do it clicking on “Submit a celeb” because it ironically asks me for their ethnicity and it’s ridiculous since I’m actually searching for it and vence haven’t a clue. If you please fix this issue and allow people to request celebs ancestry search. Please and thanks

    • Victoria says:

      Oh and also please post Brielle Biermann’s ancestry, she is also on PrPhotos, I’m not a fan of her but I’m very curious about ethnicities lol… Thanks

  2. Athena says:

    I live in Italy. Cavallari is a Sicilian surname, for sure. It’s clear that her hair isn’t natural. But Italians have different color and features. Stop with stereotypes. Most of the Italians-Americans are from the South, but they can also be pale.

  3. Anonymous says:

    She can be northern italian.

  4. Nathan Teasdale Mottram says:

    i dont think she looks italian at all because of her fair her and evrything unless she colors it

  5. Anonymous says:

    She looks italian!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.