Katherine Moennig

Moening in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Katherine Sian Moennig

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 29, 1977

Ethnicity: German, possibly Scottish and Irish

Katherine Moennig is an American actress. She is the daughter of Mary and William Heinrich Moennig III, a violin maker. Katherine is a niece of actress Blythe Danner, opera singer and actor Harry Danner, and performer and director Dorothy “Dottie” Danner, and a cousin of actress and food writer Gwyneth Paltrow, who is Blythe’s daughter. Katherine’s father was a half-brother of Blythe Danner; they had the same mother.

Katherine’s paternal grandfather was William Heinrich Moennig, Jr. (the son of William Heinrich Moennig and Elsie Zesewitz). Katherine’s grandfather William was born in Germany or Pennsylvania. Katherine’s great-grandfather William was born in Markneukirchen, Saxony, Germany. Elsie was also born in Germany, the daughter of Teresa.

Katherine’s paternal grandmother was Katherine M. Kile (the daughter of Harry Frederick Kile and Pauline Friedericke Holzwarth/Holzworth). Katherine’s grandmother Katherine Kile was born in Pennsylvania. Harry was the son of William Harry Kile, who was of German descent, and of Rosa Schlump, who was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents. Pauline was an emigrant from Oberweißbach, Germany, who came to the U.S., at the age of fourteen, as an indentured servant (in 1903).

Katherine’s maternal grandfather has the surname Zahn.

Some sources state that Katherine also has Scottish and Irish ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Katherine Moennig (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Katherine’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Katherine’s paternal great-grandfather, Harry Frederick Kile, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.