Julia Barretto

Birth Name: Julia Francesca Barretto Baldivia

Place of Birth: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: March 10, 1997

Ethnicity: Filipino (including Tagalog), some Portuguese, remote Indian (Maratha)

Julia Barretto is a Filipina actress. She is the daughter of Dennis Padilla (Dennis Esteban Dominguez Baldivia) and actress and politician Marjorie Barretto. She is the niece of actresses Gretchen Barretto and Claudine Barretto.

Julia’s paternal grandparents were Prudencio Baldivia (also known as Dencio Padilla) and Catalina Dominguez.

Julia’s maternal grandfather was Miguel Alvir Barretto (the son of Antonio Clemente Dolor Barretto and Ana Delgado Alvir). Antonio was the son of Antonio Tiburcio Barretto y Blanco and Catalina Dolor y Trinidad. Ana was the daughter of Gaspar Alvir and Carmen Delgado. Antonio Tiburcio’s paternal grandfather, Luis Rodrigues Barreto, came from Bombay (present-day Mumbai), India, and was of mixed Portuguese and Indian (Maratha) descent. Gretchen’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Luis’s paternal grandfather, António Lourenço Barreto, who was born into the Maratha tribe of Goa.

Julia’s maternal grandmother was Estrella Santiago Castelo (the daughter of ? Castelo and ? Santiago)

Source: Genealogy of Julia’s mother – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Julia’s paternal grandmother is Catalina Dominguez.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.