Claudine Barretto

Birth Name: Claudine Margaret Castelo Barretto

Place of Birth: Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: July 20, 1979

Ethnicity: Filipino (including Tagalog), some Portuguese, remote Indian (Maratha)

Claudine Barretto is a Filipina actress. She is the daughter of Miguel Alvir Barretto and Estrella Santiago Castelo. She is the sister of actress Gretchen Barretto and actress and politician Marjorie Barretto, and the aunt of actress Julia Barretto. She was married to Raymart Santiago.

Claudine’s paternal grandfather was Antonio Clemente Dolor Barretto (the son of Antonio Tiburcio Barretto y Blanco and Catalina Dolor y Trinidad). Antonio Tiburcio was the son of Antonio Lorenzo Barretto y Nogaret and Carmen Sabina Blanco y Escolar. Catalina was the daughter of Cenon Dolor and Matea Trinidad. Antonio Lorenzo’s father, Luis Rodrigues Barreto, came from Bombay (present-day Mumbai), India, and was of mixed Portuguese and Indian (Maratha) descent. Claudine’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Luis’ paternal grandfather, António Lourenço Barreto, who was born into the Maratha tribe of Goa.

Claudine’s paternal grandmother was Ana Delgado Alvir (the daughter of Gaspar Alvir and Carmen Delgado).

Claudine’s maternal grandparents were ? Castelo and ? Santiago.

Source: Genealogy of Claudine Barretto – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Her ethnicity is Filipino (including Tagalog), some Portuguese, remote Indian (Maratha)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.