Gretchen Barretto

Birth Name: Gretchen Castelo Barretto

Place of Birth: Philippines

Date of Birth: March 6, 1970

Ethnicity: Filipino (including Tagalog), some Portuguese, remote Indian (Maratha)

Gretchen Barretto is a Filipina actress. She is the daughter of Miguel Alvir Barretto and Estrella Santiago Castelo. She is the sister of actress and politician Marjorie Barretto and actress Claudine Barretto, and the aunt of actress Julia Barretto. She is the partner of Tony Cojuangco.

Gretchen’s paternal grandfather was Antonio Clemente Dolor Barretto (the son of Antonio Tiburcio Barretto y Blanco and Catalina Dolor y Trinidad). Antonio Tiburcio was the son of Antonio Lorenzo Barretto y Nogaret and Carmen Sabina Blanco y Escolar. Catalina was the daughter of Cenon Dolor and Matea Trinidad. Antonio Lorenzo’s father, Luis Rodrigues Barreto, came from Bombay (present-day Mumbai), India, and was of mixed Portuguese and Indian (Maratha) descent. Gretchen’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Luis’ paternal grandfather, António Lourenço Barreto, who was born into the Maratha tribe of Goa.

Gretchen’s paternal grandmother was Ana Delgado Alvir (the daughter of Gaspar Alvir and Carmen Delgado).

Gretchen’s maternal grandparents were ? Castelo and ? Santiago.

Source: Genealogy of Gretchen Barretto – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.