Joni Mitchell

Joni Mitchell

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Roberta Joan Anderson

Place of Birth: Fort Macleod, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: November 7, 1943

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian (father)
*Scottish, Irish (mother)

Joni Mitchell is a Canadian singer, songwriter, and painter. She has also been credited as Roberta Joan Mitchell and Joni Anderson.

Joni is the daughter of Myrtle (McKee) and William Andrew Anderson. Her father was from a Norwegian family, while her mother had Scottish and Irish ancestry. Joni has also stated that her father had some degree of Sami (indigenous Finno-Ugric) ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. Her father was in the Air Force, and her family moved often, living in Maidstone, North Battleford, and finally Saskatoon, all in Saskatchewan. Joni has a daughter.

Joni’s paternal grandfather was Henry Arntsen/Anderson (the son of Hans Benjamin Kristian Arntsen/Anderson and Jonette Hermine Pedersdatter). Henry’s parents were born in Sømna, Norway. Hans was the son of Arnt Tobias Johannesen Kleiven and Marit Pedersdatter Arnes. Jonette was the daughter of Peder Manasse Paulsen Grøtheim and Else Johanne Andreasdatter Kvitle.

Joni’s paternal grandmother was Ingeborg “Emma” Anderson (the daughter of Gjert Andersen Pollen and Brita Olsdatter Farristvedt/Farestveit). Ingeborg was born in Hosanger, Hordaland, Norway. Gjert was the son of Anders Guttormsen Takle and Ingeborg Clausdatter Engesæter. Brita was the daughter of Olav Knudson Farristvedt/Farestveit and Marta Andersdtr Myster.

Joni’s maternal grandfather was named James McKee. James was born in Haggersville, Ontario.

Joni’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Jane Henderson (the daughter of James Henderson and Maria Nugent). Sarah was born in Wollaston Twp, Hastings Co, Ontario. James was born in Bowden, Roxburgh, Scotland, the son of Robert Henderson and Nicholas Moir. Maria was the daughter of Patrick Nugent and Jane.

Sources: Genealogy of Joni Mitchell (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Joni Mitchell (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. pookerella says:

    She called herself an Eskimo in the song Coyote:
    “ You put here in this Eskimo…”

  2. andrew says:

    Joni’s maternal grandfather was James McKee

    Joni’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Jane Henderson (the daughter of James Henderson and Maria Nugent). Joni’s great-grandfather James was born in Bowden, Roxburgh, Scotland, the son of Robert Henderson and Nicholas Moir. Maria was the daughter of Patrick Nugent and Jane

  3. Liljaoch says:

    SDe is sami roots also. Sami people hide their sami roots because of racism. Se stated it herself. That her Grand father I think was part sami. I am swedish so i Know.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.