Jón Gnarr

Birth Name: Jón Gunnar Kristinsson

Place of Birth: Reykjavík, Iceland

Date of Birth: 2 January 1967

Ethnicity: Icelandic

Jón Gnarr is an Icelandic actor, comedian, and politician. He served as the Mayor of Reykjavík, from 15 June 2010 to 16 June 2014. He is the son of Kristinn Óskarsson and Ágústa Jónsdóttir. He is married to Jóhanna Jóhannsdóttir.

Jón Gnarr is not a legal name, and Kristinsson is patronymic.

Jón Gnarr’s paternal grandfather was Sumarliði Óskar Arinbjörnsson (the son of Arinbjörn Jónsson and Guðrún Jónsdóttir). Arinbjörn was the son of Jón Björnsson and Sigþrúður Sumarliðadóttir. Guðrún was the daughter of Jón Jónatansson and Ingibjörg Jónsdóttir.

Jón Gnarr’s paternal grandmother was Guðrún Jóhanna Guðmundsdóttir (the daughter of Guðmundur Sæmundsson and Guðbjörg Magnúsdóttir). Guðmundur was the son of Sæmundur Björnsson and Guðrún Jónsdóttir. Guðbjörg was the daughter of Magnús Zachariasson and Guðrún Sigurðsdóttir.

Jón Gnarr’s maternal grandfather was Jón Einarsson (the son of Einar Hannesson and Guðrún Jónsdóttir). Einar was the son of Hannes Einarsson and Kristín Bjarnadóttir. Jón Gnarr’s great-grandmother Guðrún was the daughter of Jón Guðmundsson and Vilborg Einarsdóttir. She was later put into the foster care of Sigurður Sigurðsson and Ingibjörg Guðmundsdóttir.

Jón Gnarr’s maternal grandmother was Anna Jónsdóttir (the daughter of Jón). Anna was adopted by Filippus Bjarnason and Salvör Þórðardóttir.

Sources: Obituary of Jón Gnarr’s father – http://www.mbl.is

Baptismal record of Jón Gnarr’s paternal grandfather, Sumarliði Óskar Arinbjörnsson – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jón Gnarr’s paternal great-grandfather, Arinbjörn Jónsson – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jón Gnarr’s paternal great-grandmother, Guðrún Jónsdóttir – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jón Gnarr’s paternal grandmother, Guðrún Jóhanna Guðmundsdóttir – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jón Gnarr’s paternal great-grandfather, Guðmundur Sæmundsson – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jón Gnarr’s paternal great-grandmother, Guðbjörg Magnúsdóttir – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jón Gnarr’s mother – http://www.mbl.is

Jón Gnarr’s maternal grandfather, Jón Einarsson, on the 1880 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Jón Gnarr’s maternal great-grandfather, Einar Hannesson, on the 1860 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Baptismal record of Jón Gnarr’s maternal great-grandmother, Guðrún Jónsdóttir – https://familysearch.org

Jón Gnarr’s maternal great-grandmother, Guðrún Jónsdóttir, on the 1860 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Jón Gnarr’s maternal grandmother, Anna Jónsdóttir, on the 1880 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Correction for maternal grandmother. Sorry for typo.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.