John Ericson

Birth Name: Joachim Alexander Ottokar Meibes

Date of Birth: September 25, 1926

Place of Birth: Düsseldorf, Free State of Prussia, Germany (present-day North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany)

Date of Death: May 3, 2020

Place of Death: Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, possibly other

John Ericson was an American actor.

He was born in Düsseldorf, Germany, the son of German-born parents, Helen/Ellen Erbse/Wilson, an actress and operatic star, and Karl/Carl Friedrich/Frederick Meibes, who later on was president of a New York food extract corporation.

His parents moved to the U.S. around 1929. Some web sites state that they left Germany to escape the Nazis, but emigration from Germany around 1929 usually did not involve the Nazis. It is not clear if John’s family had Jewish ancestry. John’s mother is also sometimes said to have been Swedish. It does not appear that this is accurate.

John was married to Karen Huston, until his death. He had two children with his former wife Milly Coury. Milly was the daughter of Lebanese/Arab parents.

John’s paternal grandfather was named Otto Meibes.

Sources: John Ericson on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of John Ericson – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.