Jeffrey Hunter

Birth Name: Henry Herman McKinnies, Jr.

Date of Birth: November 25, 1926

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Death: May 27, 1969

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, about one eighth German, smaller amounts of Scottish, Welsh and Irish, remote Patawomek Native American

Jeffrey Hunter was an American film and television actor, and producer. He was the son of Edith Lois and Henry Herman McKinnies.

Except for his maternal grandfather and one of his maternal great-grandmothers, most of his lines go deep in the U.S. Through his ancestor, Elizabeth Bryant (1684-1757), Jeffrey was a descendant of Chief Wahanganoche.

Jeffrey’s paternal grandfather was William Daniel McKinnis (the son of Willis McKinnis and Dicey Jane Gwaltney). William was born in Posey, Indiana. Willis was the son of James McKinnis, whose own father was Scottish, from Edimburgh; and of Jane Elkins, who was from North Carolina. Dicey was the daughter of Benjamin Gwaltney and Sarah.

Jeffrey’s paternal grandmother was Ora Ethel Bradbury (the daughter of Charles H. Bradbury and Marion Emeline Taylor). Ora was born in Williamson, Illinois.

Jeffrey’s maternal grandfather was George Harry/Henry Burgess (the son of William Burgess and Elizabeth Taylor).¬†George’s parents were English immigrants. William was from Morley, Cheshire, and was the son of John Burgess. Elizabeth was from Bradwell, Derbyshire, and was the daughter of John Taylor.

Jeffrey’s maternal grandmother was Anna Hedwig Barnes (the daughter of William Taylor Barnes and Emma Johanna/Johanne Florentine Mollenkott). Anna was from St. Louis, Missouri. William was the son of Nathan Barnes and Timmandria Tremendia Garner/Garnett, who were from Alabama. Emma was a German emigrant, from Lippstadt, North Rhine-Westphalia, the daughter of Johann Melchior Mollenkott and Sophie Margaretha Eleonore Lange.

Sources: Genealogies of Jeffrey Hunter – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.