John Cusack

Cusack in 2009, magicinfoto / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: John Paul Cusack

Place of Birth: Evanston, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 28, 1966

Ethnicity: Irish

John Cusack is an American actor, screenwriter, and producer. He is the son of Ann Paula “Nancy” (Carolan), a teacher and political activist, and Richard John “Dick” Cusack, an actor and filmmaker. Among his siblings are actors Ann Cusack and Joan Cusack. He was raised in a Catholic family, of Irish descent. He grew up in Evanston, Illinois. John has starred in numerous films, including One Crazy Summer, Con Air, and High Fidelity.

John’s paternal grandfather was Dennis Joseph Cusack (the son of Dennis F. Cusack and Catherine Brennan). John’s grandfather Dennis was born in New York, to Irish parents. John’s great-grandfather Dennis was the son of Francis Cusack and Margaret.

John’s paternal grandmother was Margaret McFeeley (the daughter of Thomas McFeeley and Ann McGowan). Margaret was born in New York, to Irish parents.

John’s maternal grandfather was William Bartholomew Carolan (the son of Patrick Carolan and Ellen Murphy). William was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, with his father having been born in Ardlow, Cavan. Patrick was the son of James Carolan and Catherine Ann Geoghegan. Ellen was the daughter of Dennis B. Murphy and Catherine Golden.

John’s maternal grandmother was Mary Agatha McGillen (the daughter of Owen McGillen and Annie Esther Fitzpatrick). Mary was born in Massachusetts. Owen was Irish, the son of Jamnes McGillen and Margaret. Annie was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, John Fitzpatrick and Mary Murray.

Sources: Genealogy of John Cusack – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of John’s paternal grandparents, Dennis Joseph Cusack and Margaret McFeeley – http://records.ancestry.com

John’s paternal grandfather, Dennis Joseph Cusack, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s paternal grandmother, Margaret McFeeley, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal grandfather, William Bartholomew Carolan, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal grandmother, Mary Agatha McGillen, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal great-grandmother, Annie Esther Fitzpatrick, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    He looks 100% Irish .

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.