Joe Flaherty

Birth Name: Joseph Flaherty

Date of Birth: June 21, 1941

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: April 1, 2024

Place of Death: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Joe Flaherty was an American actor, writer, and comedian. He worked and lived in the U.S. and Canada, and his roles included the shows SCTV, which he also wrote for; Freaks and Geeks, and Uncle Joe’s Cartoon Playhouse, and the films 1941, Used Cars, Stripes, Heavy Metal, Club Paradise, One Crazy Summer, Innerspace, Blue Monkey, Back to the Future Part II, Happy Gilmore, Detroit Rock City, and Freddy Got Fingered.

He was the son of Mildred B. and Joseph Thomas Flaherty, a production clerk at Westinghouse Electric. Although his birth name is often reported as O’Flaherty, this does not appear to be accurate. His brothers, Paul and Dave, have also been comedy writers. Joe had two children, including actress and writer Gudrun Flaherty, with his former wife Judith Dagley.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was born in Ireland.

Sources: https://www.wesa.fm
https://www.theglobeandmail.com

Genealogy of Joe Flaherty – https://www.findagrave.com

Joe Flaherty on the 1950 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. tomoyo says:

    I think his birth name being Joseph O’Flaherty is probably a myth. I didn’t look at censuses yet, but his sister’s obituary suggests his siblings are all named Flaherty too.
    https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/legacyremembers/maureen-mcgregor-obituary?id=27285138

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.