Tom Conti

Conti in London in April 1989, newsfocus1/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Tommaso Antonio Conti

Place of Birth: Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland

Date of Birth: 22 November, 1941

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Irish (mother)

Tom Conti is a Scottish actor. His roles include the films Reuben, Reuben; American Dreamer, Shirley Valentine, The Dark Knight Rises, Paddington 2, and Oppenheimer.

Tom is the son of Mary (McGoldrick) and Alfonso Conti. His parents were hairdressers. His father was Italian, from San Vittore del Lazio, Frosinone, Lazio. His mother was born in Scotland, to Irish parents.

He is married to actress Kara Wilson, with whom he has a daughter, actress, comedian, and ventriloquist Nina Conti.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    His father Alfonso Conti was born in San Vittore del Lazio, Frosinone, Lazio.

    A lot of Italian immigrants to UK (see the Capaldi and others) came from this area

    https://abtc.ng/tom-conti-parents-meet-alfonso-conti-mary-mcgoldrick/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.