Jennifer Sky

Birth Name: Jennifer Wacha

Place of Birth: Jensen Beach, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 13, 1976

Ethnicity: English, French-Canadian/French, German, one eighth Bohemian Czech, one eighth Italian, some Spanish, distant Scottish

Jennifer Sky is an American actress. Her roles include the shows Buffy the Vampire Slayer, General Hospital, Xena: Warrior Princess, Cleopatra 2525, Fastlane, Columbo, Charmed, and CSI: Miami, and the films My Little Eye, Never Die Alone, and Meet Market.

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was Frank Albert Wacha (the son of Frank Wacha and Adelaide Marie Kreuser). Jennifer’s grandfather Frank was born in New York City. Jennifer’s great-granfather Frank was the son of Bohemian Czech parents, Josef Adolph Wacha/Vacha and Antonette Elian. Adelaide was the daughter of Gustav Max Kreuser, a German immigrant, and of Bertha Emily Eckstein, whose parents were also German.

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother was Beulah Anita Tilton (the daughter of Warner Belknap Tilton and Anita Gertrude Ricou). Beulah was born in Jensen Beach, Florida, and had partly deep roots in the U.S. Warner was the son of Charles Norris Tilton and Etta May Warner. Anita was the daughter of Ransom Ren Ricou, whose father was French; and of Jessie Gertrude Ross, who was of one quarter Spanish descent, from the Balearic Islands.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather likely was Richard Charles Borella (the son of John Borella and Mabel Hannah Douglass). Richard was born in Vermont. John was Italian, from Metti, Parma, Emilia-Romagna, and was the son of Gasper Borella and Dominea Sartori. Mabel was born in Qu├ębec, Canada.

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother likely was Francis Maude Lauderville (the daughter of Hubert Augustavus Lunderville and Doris Maude Lapointe). Francis was born in Vermont, of French-Canadian descent.

Source: Genealogy of Jennifer’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Jennifer Sky’s mother appears to have been the daughter of Richard Charles Borella (1917-2008) and Francis Maude Lauderville (1919-1996). Richard was born in Vermont, the son of John Borella (Metti, Parma, Italy) and Mabel Hannah Douglass (Quebec). Francis was born in Vermont, the daughter of Hubert Augustavus Lunderville and Doris Maude Lapointe.
    Jennifer Sky is 1/8th Italian from that specific area I stated and French-Canadian and English through her mothers side.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.