Jeff Ament

photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Jeffrey Allen Ament

Place of Birth: Havre, Montana, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 10, 1963

Ethnicity:
*German (father)

Jeff Ament is an American musician and songwriter. He is the bassist for American rock band Pearl Jam. Other members of Pearl Jam include or have included Dave Abbruzzese, Matt Cameron, Stone Gossard, Mike McCready, and Eddie Vedder.

Jeff is the son of Penny and George Joseph Ament. He is married to Pandora Andre-Beatty.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was Henry Nickolai/Nicholas Ament (the son of Jacob Henry Ament and Mathilda Herrigs). Jeff’s grandfather Henry was born in Wisconsin. All of Henry’s grandparents were German. Jacob was the son of John Ament and Anna Marie Reinwand.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother was Clara Elizabeth Schmiesing (the daughter of Bernard Aloise “Barney” Schmiesing and Elizabeth Niehaus). Clara was born in Minnesota, to German parents.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather was named Pete Wynne.

Sources: Jeff’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Jeff’s paternal grandparents, Henry Nickolai/Nicholas Ament and Clara Elizabeth Schmiesing – http://www.findagrave.com

Jeff’s paternal grandfather, Henry Nickolai/Nicholas Ament, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jeff’s paternal grandmother, Clara Elizabeth Schmiesing, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.